What is horseplay? When does workplace fun transition into a work injury that is not compensated?
[…] So was Vegors’ butt wiggling a “harmless act of levity” that got out of hand when Byrd accidentally hit him with his truck? Or was it an act that deviated substantially from workplace norms?
Xenia also tried to claim another affirmative defense, Iowa Section 85.16(3), which prohibits compensation where an employee’s injury was caused “[b]y the willful act of a third party directed against the employee for reasons personal to such employee.”
But is a co-worker a third party? And was the injury the result of a personal vendetta that had little to do with the work relationship?